Moraine Valley Community College || Athletics || Men's Soccer

Men's Soccer—Achievements

All-American Nominees

2011
Erik Gomez (Eisenhower)― Voted best midfielder in Region IV, All-American nominee

2005
Alex Duncan (Sandburg)― Voted best forward in Region IV, All-American Honorable Mention

2004
Mario Zubek (Reavis)― Voted best forward in Region IV, All-American nominee

2003
Ryan Kantor (Andrew)- Voted best defender in Region IV, All-American nominee

Illinois Skyway Collegiate Conference Player of the Year

2007: Takuya Mamada (Japan)
2004: Koji Miyasaka (Japan)
1999: Greg Neighbors

Illinois Skyway Collegiate Conference Dick Durrant Academic Athlete of the Year

2004: Koji Miyasaka (Japan)

Illinois Skyway Conference All-Academic Team

(minimum 48 credit hours completed with a 3.0 GPA or higher)

 

2009-10
Jose Alonso (Whitney Young)
Matt Brady (Brother Rice)
Chris Frazzini (Sandburg)
Dominick Hradecki (Reavis)
Efrain Jimenez (Sandburg)
Djordje Lucic (Sandburg)
Christian Marquez (Argo)
Kyle Mastey (Andrew)
Mariusz Waksmundzki (Reavis)

2008-09
Eduardo Pena (Argo)
Paul Sioulas (Greece)

2004-05
Jose Anguiano (Eisenhower)
Oscar Barrera (Oak Lawn)
Matt Bleskin (Shepard)
Matt Burns (Sandburg)
Joe Chambers (Stagg)
Erik Christiansen (Shepard)
Raul DeLuna (Argo)
Charlie Duer (Oak Lawn)
Alex Duncan (Sandburg)
Ken Fuller (Chicago Christian)
Tim Fuller (Chicago Christian)
Luis Hernandez (Oak Lawn)
Shigeru Ito (Japan)
Tim Kopec (Sandburg)
Steve Loulousis (Brother Rice)
Jason Luebs (Lemont)
Scott MacDonald (Andrew)
Martin Madera (Brother Rice)
Koji Miyasaka (Japan)
Chad Mozden (Stagg)
Stephen Novak (Stagg)
Marek Podczerwinski (Argo)
Jason Riggio (Lyons Township)
Samer Samara (Argo)
Aaron Viramontes (Stagg)
Josiah Zayner (Stagg)

All-Region IV

 

2013
Jordy Padilla―2nd Team
Lutth Tchitembo―2nd Team
Marko Enciso―Honorable Mention
Greg Healy―Honorable Mention
Steve Henry―Honorable Mention
Jorge Martinez―Honorable Mention
Joe Mastej―Honorable Mention
Luis Navarrete―Honorable Mention
Ranulfo Pantaleon―Honorable Mention
Patryk Paprocki―Honorable Mention
Chris Vidos―Honorable Mention

2011
Erik Gomez―1st Team
Pawel Rychtarczyk―2nd Team
Zach Dahlman―2nd Team
Ivan Lopez―Honorable Mention
Rogelio Orozco―Honorable Mention
Miguel Rivera―Honorable Mention

2010
Jorge Flores―1st Team
Erik Gomez―1st Team
Mario Waksmundzki―2nd Team

2009
Jose Alonso―1st Team
Eric Garcia―1st Team
Mario Waksmundzki―2nd Team
Mostafa Abdelrahman―Honorable Mention
Victor Ayala―Honorable Mention
Jorge Flores―Honorable Mention
Carlos Gomez―Honorable Mention
Christian Marquez―Honorable Mention
Kyle Mastey―Honorable Mention
Juan Rivera―Honorable Mention
Miguel Rivera―Honorable Mention

2008
Jose Alonso―2nd Team
Miguel Enciso―2nd Team
Eric Garcia―2nd Team
Ben Gallardo―Honorable Mention
Adrian Gonzalez―Honorable Mention
Mark Hermann―Honorable Mention
Christian Marquez―Honorable Mention
Hazem Muhsen―Honorable Mention
Huber Saucedo―Honorable Mention

2007
Ignacio Arroyo―Honorable Mention
Aleks Beal―Honorable Mention
Ben Gallardo―Honorable Mention
Miguel Gallardo―Honorable Mention
Adrian Gonzales―Honorable Mention
Takuya Mamada―Honorable Mention
Matt Michaels―Honorable Mention
James Voutiritsas―Honorable Mention

2006
Dom DiDiana―1st Team
Ryan Clemens―2nd Team
Dong Ha Lee―2nd Team
Takaya Mamada―2nd Team

2005*
Alex Duncan― 1st Team, Region IV MVP Forward
Tim Kopec― 1st Team
Jason Luebs― 1st Team
Jose Arizaga-2nd Team

2004
Mario Zubek-1st Team, Region IV MVP Forward
David King-2nd Team
Tim Kopec- 2nd Team
Nick Kwiatek― 2nd Team
Jason Luebs― 2nd Team
Alex Duncan― 2nd Team
Scott MacDonald― 2nd Team

2003
Ryan Kantor― 1st Team, Region IV MVP Defender
Pedro Fonseca― 2nd Team
Dave van Howe― 2nd Team
Jose Ortiz― 2nd Team
Marek Podczerwinski― 2nd Team
Javier Torres― 2nd Team
Alan Ungurait― 2nd Team
Mario Zubek― 2nd Team

2002*
Tim Neighbors―1st Team
Roman Camejo―1st Team
Charlie Duer―1st Team

2001
John Cutrone―2nd Team
Ken Fuller―2nd Team
Tim Neighbors―2nd Team
Jeremy Wierenga―2nd Team

1996
Antonio Cutrone―1st Team
David Hoeper―1st Team
Francisco Mendoza―1st Team
Dylan Shaughnessy―1st Team

1994*
Sean Colwell―1st Team
Chris Vielski―1st Team
Mike Mitchell―2nd Team

 

All-Illinois Skyway Collegiate Conference

 

2013
Greg Healy―1st Team
Joe Mastej―1st Team
Jordy Padilla―1st Team
Lutth Tchitembo―1st Team
Steve Henry―2nd Team
Ranulfo Pantaleon―2nd Team
Patryk Paprocki―2nd Team
Chris Vidos―2nd Team

2012
Pawel Rychtarczyk―1st Team
Kris Dolinsky―2nd Team
Luis Navarrete―2nd Team
Edward Vallejo―2nd Team

2011
Zach Dahlman―1st Team
Erik Gomez―1st Team
Pawel Rychtarczyk―1st Team
Ivan Lopez―2nd Team
Rogelio Orozco―2nd Team
Joel Pepala―2nd Team
Jonathan Rodriguez―2nd Team
Micah Van Bruggen―2nd Team

2010
Jorge Flores―1st Team
Erik Gomez―1st Team
Luis Montoya―1st Team
Mario Waksmundzki―1st Team
Christian Boyle―2nd Team
Luis Cajero―2nd Team

2009
Carlos Gomez―1st Team
Kyle Mastey―1st Team
Mario Waksmundzki―1st Team
Jose Alonso―Honorable Mention
Jorge Flores―Honorable Mention
Eric Garcia―Honorable Mention
Christian Marquez―Honorable Mention
Juan Rivera―Honorable Mention
Miguel Rivera―Honorable Mention

2008
Jose Alonso
Miguel Enciso
Eric Garcia
Mark Hermann
Christian Marquez
Victor Ayala―Honorable Mention
Miguel Farias―Honorable Mention
Ben Gallardo―Honorable Mention
Adrian Gonzalez―Honorable Mention
Kyle Mastey―Honorable Mention
Hazem Muhsen―Honorable Mention
Huber Saucedo―Honorable Mention

2007
Ignacio Arroyo―1st Team
Ben Gallardo―1st Team
Dong Ha Lee―1st Team
James Voutiritsas―1st Team
Miguel Gallardo―2nd Team
Chase Jones―2nd Team

2006
Dom DiDiana―1st Team
Dong Ha Lee―1st Team
Takaya Mamada―1st Team
Paul Boyle―2nd Team
Ryan Clemens―2nd Team

2005
Alex Duncan―1st Team
Jason Luebs―1st Team
Jose Arizaga―2nd Team
Mike Brown―2nd Team
Ryan Clemens―2nd Team
Dom DiDiana―2nd Team
Tim Kopec―2nd Team
Mike MacDonald―2nd Team
Alex McVicker―2nd Team
Nick Sweis―2nd Team

2004
Alex Duncan―1st Team
Nick Kwiatek―1st Team
Mario Zubek―1st Team

2003
Pedro Fonseca―1st Team
Dave van Howe―1st Team
Ryan Kantor―1st Team
Marek Podczerwinski―1st Team

2001
John Cutrone―1st Team
Tim Neighbors―1st Team
Fabian Calderon―2nd Team
Ken Fuller―2nd Team
Jeremy Wierenga―2nd Team

1999
Andreas Hansen―1st Team
John McLynn―1st Team
Freddy Cahue―2nd Team
Vasilius Nassis―2nd Team

1997*
Sean Wesley―1st Team
Anthony Beard―1st Team
Brian Martin―1st Team
Nestor Eliadis―1st Team
Steve Loulousis―2nd Team

1996
Antonio Cutrone―1st Team
David Hoeper―1st Team, Conference MVP
Jorge Mauricio―1st Team
Francisco Mendoza―1st Team
Dylan Shaughnessy―1st Team

Coach of the Year

Skyway Conference―2000, 2005
NJCAA Region IV―2000

*data incomplete